Who must be licensed?

Legally Unlicensed Child Care

There are certain exclusions to the licensure requirement. Under Minnesota Statutes, section 245A.03, subdivision 2, the following child care situations are excluded from licensure:

Child care provided by a relative to only related children; and, or
Child care provided to children from a single, unrelated family, for any length of time;
Child care provided for a cumulative total of less than 30 days in any 12-month period. 

Minnesota Statutes 245A.02 subdivision 13 defines and “individual who is related” as a spouse, a parent, a natural or adopted child or stepchildren, a stepparent, a stepbrother, a stepsister, a niece, a nephew, an adoptive parent, a grandparent, a sibling, an aunt, an uncle, or a legal guardian. Unless you meet this exclusion, you must be licensed in order to continue providing child care. The standards you must meet to become licensed are in Minnesota Rules, parts 9502.0300 to 9502.0445.

Operating without a license is a misdemeanor under Minnesota Statutes, Section 245A.03, subdivision 3.

If you are interested in becoming licensed, and are an Anoka County resident, please call 763-422-6938 to register for an orientation meeting, or email [email protected] 
  
If you are operating illegally, please take the necessary actions to either come into compliance with the state law, or begin the licensing process. click here